beauty,

Alberto VO5 Tea Therapy Conditioner : Ingredient Check

1/07/2012 Ruhie Kumar 0 Comments


Ingredient Check:




Cetyl Alcohol: Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to sd alcohol or ethyl alcohol.

Stearalkonium chloride: Antistatic ingredient used in hair-care products to control flyaways and aid in helping a brush or comb get through hair.

Cetrimonium chloride Used for detangling and smoothing hair. It also functions as an anti-static and emulsifier (keeps product from separating). This also inhibits the growth of organisms (like fungi, bacteria or yeast) in the product.

Glyceryl Stearate: Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. 

DMDM hydantion DMDM hydantoin : Preservative not too good

Disodium EDTA : Chelating ingredient that attracts the minerals away from the hair shaft and helps them rinse away. Good to use after swimming

Butylphenyl methylpropional : Synthetic fragrance with a floral-fresh scent. Fragrances may cause irritation. It's best not to use them on a baby's skin. 

Hexyl Cinnamal : Fragrance ingredient. Has a floral-jasmine-waxy scent. Clear yellow liquid. Fragrances may cause irritation. It's best not to use them on a baby's skin. 

Linalool : Fragrance with a floral, lily scent. Fragrances may cause irritation. It's best not to use them on a baby's skin. Fragrant component of lavender and coriander that can be a potent skin irritant, allergen, or sensitizer once it is exposed to air.

Benzyl alcohol: Can be drying and irritating in larger amounts. If it's low on the ingredient list, it's probably diluted enough that it wouldn't be a problem. —This is in some of my favorite conditioners, and so far, no problems—T 

Coumarins    (aka Cumarin; Tonka Bean) 
Used for fragrance that's made from tonka beans and several other plants, but can be made synthetically as well. May irritate the skin, and is not allowed to be used in foods because it's toxic when eaten [Winter pg 175].Organic compound found in plants and derived from the amino acid phenylalanine. It creates the fragrance in fresh-mowed hay. More than 300 coumarins have been identified from natural sources, especially green plants. These varying substances have disparate pharmacological, biochemical, and therapeutic applications. However, simple coumarins are potent antioxidants.

Polysorbate 20: Slight foaming and cleansing ingredient. Also used as an emulsifier, and for conditioning. This is too mild to be used on it's own as a cleanser, so it's often used with a stronger cleanser, or in baby products 

Proplylene glycol    (aka 1,2-Propanediol) 
: Humectant. This is a clear, colorless, thick liquid. Can penetrate the skin better than glycerin, but is less expensive. Second in moisture-carrying abilities only to water. Can also be used to dissolve ingredients (in the way that water can dissolve them). Along with other glycols and glycerol, this is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics. There are Web sites and spam e-mails stating that propylene glycol is really industrial antifreeze and that it is the major ingredient in brake and hydraulic fluids. These sites also state that tests show it is a strong skin irritant. They further point out that the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) on propylene glycol warns users to avoid skin contact because systemically (in the body) it can cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage. As ominous as this sounds, it is so far from the reality of cosmetic formulations that almost none of it holds any water or poses real concern.
It is important to realize that the MSDS sheets are talking about 100% concentrations of a substance. Even water and salt have frightening comments regarding their safety according to their MSDSs. In cosmetics, propylene glycol is used only in the smallest amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or freezing when it is cold. It also helps active ingredients penetrate the skin. In the minute amounts used in cosmetics, it is not a concern in the least. Women are not suffering from liver problems because of propylene glycol in cosmetics. And finally, according to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, within the Public Health Services Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, “studies have not shown these chemicals [propylene or the other glycols as used in cosmetics] to be carcinogens” 
The Cosmetic Ingredent Review Board has analyzed all of the toxicology data and exposure studies concerning topical application of propylene glycol as it is commonly used in cosmetic products. Their conclusion was that it is safe as used and does not pose  a health risk to consumers.

Stearyl alcohol    (aka Octadecyl alcohol, C-18 alcohol) 
Functions as a lubricant, thickener, and emollient. It's less greasy that plant or mineral oils, so it conditions with a velvety feel, without making hair greasy. Also used to keep product from separating Similar to Cetyl alcohol. This is a white, waxy solid that's insoluble in water. This is one of the ingredients I like to see near the top of a conditioner's ingredient list. When left in very curly hair it adds needed weight without being greasy.
Fatty alcohol used as an emollient and to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation.

Steareth-21: Oily liquids used as cleansers and emulsifiers (keeps ingredients from separating into their oil and water components). The higher the number, the more solid. The lower, the more liquid.

Vanilla planifolia fruit extract:  Extract used primarily as a fragrance and flavoring agent. The vanilla plant is a source of catechins (also known as polyphenols), which exhibit antioxidant activity and serve as anti-inflammatory agents

Tocepheryl acetate    (aka Vitamin E) 
Vitamin E. Okay for hair.

Panthenol:  Alcohol form of vitamin B.    (aka Pantothenic acid, Vitamin B5) Form of vitamin B. Functions as a hair conditioner only. Works better in a leave-in product because otherwise it’s easily rinsed away. Can moisturize the hair to make it feel softer. Pantotheric acid is able to penatrate deeply into the cortex of the hair, but it is not able to repair hair, nor make hair strand thicker.

Ascorbic acid    (aka Vitamin C) pH adjuster-makes product slightly acid. Form of vitamin C that has antioxidant properties.

Mentha Pipereta : Not good for hair :(

Niacinamide    (aka Vitamin B3; Niacin; Nicotinic acid) Used as a hair conditioning ingredient [Winter pg 366]. A white, odorless, crystal solid that's water soluble. This is found in tiny amounts in living cells. It's not likely that the teeny amounts used in a product can do anything for the hair, so it's mainly put in products for its marketing appeal, because it is a vitamin Also known as vitamin B3 and nicotinic acid, niacinamide is a potent cell-communicating ingredient that offers multiple benefits for aging skin. Assuming skin is being protected from sun exposure, niacinamide can improve skin's elasticity, dramatically enhance its barrier function, help erase discolorations, and revive skin's healthy tone and texture.
Topically applied niacinamide has been shown to increase ceramide and free fatty acid levels in skin, prevent skin from losing water content, and stimulate microcirculation in the dermis. It also has a growing reputation for being able to treat an uneven skin tone and to mitigate acne and the red marks it leaves behind (known as post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation). It is an excellent ingredient for those struggling with wrinkles and breakouts. Niacinamide is stable in the presence of heat and light.

Biotin: Also known as vitamin H, a water-soluble vitamin produced in the body by certain types of intestinal bacteria and obtained from food. Considered part of the B complex group of vitamins, biotin is necessary for the metabolism of carbohydrates, fats, and amino acids (the building blocks of protein). However, it has no reported benefit for skin when applied topically.

Image Source: 1

You Might Also Like